Skip to main content
← All insights

Rental purchases & cash planning

Before you buy that rental, give an appraisal gap a cash plan.

An agreed price and a lender's accepted value can differ. See how a lower valuation could change your cash contribution—and what to review before committing to a rental purchase.

Pillar Private Lending · · 3 min read

AI-generated illustration of a craftsman home with a blank clipboard and key in the foreground; not an actual Pillar-funded property

A quieter purchase market still calls for a clear financing plan

MBA's October 21, 2026 report showed its seasonally adjusted Purchase Index fell 7% during the week ending October 16. Its surveyed conforming 30-year mortgage rate also eased. That national application report is not a measure of competition for your next rental, and its rates are not Pillar DSCR quotes.

If a property fits your strategy, a useful next step is to test the cash plan against a lower valuation. Start your application with Pillar to review a purchase scenario, or check loan options while you gather the details. Preparing for that possibility can make the financing conversation more concrete.

Separate the agreed price from the financing value

The price you negotiate is not a guarantee of the value accepted for lending. Fannie Mae's consumer appraisal guide explains that a value below the purchase price can reduce the amount a lender is willing to lend. That general concept is useful; it does not establish the terms of a business-purpose rental program.

Ask which value basis and loan-to-value limit would apply to your scenario. Rental coverage, property eligibility, borrower qualifications and other program limits also matter. An acceptable valuation alone does not guarantee the loan amount you requested.

Run one lower-value scenario before you offer

Consider a hypothetical $400,000 purchase. Assume, solely for this illustration, that the loan is limited to 75% of the lower of the price or accepted appraised value, with no other constraint reducing it. At a $400,000 value, that calculation produces a $300,000 loan and a $100,000 buyer contribution toward the price.

If the accepted value is $380,000 and the price stays $400,000, the same assumed calculation produces a $285,000 loan. The buyer contribution toward the price becomes $115,000—$15,000 more than originally planned. The value gap is $20,000, but the added contribution in this particular example is $15,000.

These are hypothetical figures, not offered terms. The contributions exclude closing costs, prepaid items and reserves; deposits already paid and any permitted credits also affect the final amount due at closing. Ask for an updated full cash-to-close estimate.

Hypothetical purchase — price stays $400,000
Initial assumed value$400,000
Initial calculated loan$300,000
Lower assumed value$380,000
Revised calculated loan$285,000
Revised price contribution$115,000
Additional contribution$15,000

Decide how much cash the property can use

Set a ceiling for the total cash you are comfortable committing, including the operating cushion you want to retain. Bringing additional money to closing could leave less available for vacancy, repairs or your next acquisition. Revisit the entire investment budget rather than judging the purchase by the monthly loan payment alone.

Before signing, discuss valuation-related contract terms and deadlines with your agent or attorney. A lower appraisal does not automatically change the price or give you a right to cancel. If a report contains factual errors, ask the lender about its review process and supporting evidence; a higher revised value is not assured.

Bring a purchase plan that can adapt

Share the property address, proposed price, rent support and available cash with Pillar. Ask how the financing and cash requirement could change at a lower accepted value. Agents and referral partners can help by keeping the contract timeline and property information clear.

Explore rental purchase financing below, then Start Your Application to review your deal or Check Loan Options as you compare properties. Knowing your cash boundaries early helps you choose the next step with more confidence.

Share this article

Copy HTML code creates an email teaser with this article’s image and link. Paste into your email platform’s HTML editor and keep its mailing address and unsubscribe footer.

Explore financing for this strategy

General educational information. Illustrations are not loan offers or commitments. Financing is subject to property and borrower review, program availability, and applicable terms.