Skip to main content
← All insights

Rental purchase planning

Buying an occupied rental? Follow the rent from lease to ledger.

Zillow’s latest housing update offers a reason to prepare carefully. Match the seller’s rental summary to leases and collections before planning your purchase financing.

Pillar Private Lending · · 3 min read

AI-generated illustration of a Northwest duplex with two navy entry doors and autumn gardens; not an actual Pillar-funded property

A measured market still rewards a prepared buyer

Zillow’s September housing report, published October 6, 2026, found that homes took a median of 29 days to go pending, two days longer than a year earlier. That national measure is not a timetable for a particular investment property. It is a useful prompt to get your purchase review organized before the right listing appears.

For a tenant-occupied rental, that review includes the income already in place. Start your application with Pillar to discuss purchase financing, or check loan options while you assemble the property information. A clear picture of leases and collections makes the conversation more productive.

Start with three records that answer different questions

A rent roll is a summary of the units, occupancy and stated rents at a point in time. A signed lease and its addenda describe the agreement. A collection ledger shows charges, payments, credits and balances over time. Ask the seller or property manager to provide records covering the same property and clearly identified dates.

Compare the unit identifiers, monthly base rent, lease dates and any amendments. Keep vacant units and projected future rents separate from existing leases. If a summary includes a planned rent increase, identify whether it is already documented or simply an assumption. Do not turn an asking rent or future projection into current collected income.

Match payments to the month they belong to

Consider a hypothetical duplex with monthly scheduled base rent of $4,400. During one month, $4,000 is received for that month and another $400 is collected against a previous balance. Total rent cash received is $4,400, but $400 of the current month’s scheduled rent remains unpaid at the review date. Looking only at the total would miss that distinction.

This is a record-matching example, not a prediction or a lending threshold. Ask for an explanation and updated records before drawing a conclusion. Payment posting dates, credits and corrections can matter. Where appropriate, reconcile the ledger with supporting collection records provided through the transaction’s secure process.

Hypothetical monthly rent reconciliation — base rent only
Current month’s scheduled rent$4,400
Received for the current month$4,000
Received against a previous balance$400
Total rent cash received this month$4,400
Current month unpaid at review date$400

Separate recurring rent from other money

Identify security deposits, prepaid rent, reimbursements and one-time fees separately. They answer different questions from recurring base rent. A deposit held for a tenant should not be treated as extra monthly rental income. Ask the closing team how deposits, prepaid amounts and rent prorations will be documented and handled under the purchase agreement and applicable requirements.

Also ask about lease expiration dates, outstanding maintenance requests and services included in rent. Those details help you plan the transition to ownership and its expenses. Work with the seller and property manager through authorized channels; collect only the tenant information needed for the transaction.

Bring the reconciled picture to your financing review

For a DSCR purchase discussion, provide the property address, purchase terms, unit count, available leases and a dated rental summary. Identify unresolved differences instead of quietly replacing them with more favorable assumptions. Ask Pillar which rental evidence the specific program needs and how it will evaluate the property; your collection worksheet does not determine the qualifying rent by itself.

Investors and referral partners can use the same short summary: what is signed, what has been collected, what is projected and what still needs confirmation. That keeps everyone working from the same facts.

Ready to buy? Start your application with the property and financing goal. Still assessing the deal? Check loan options and explore rental purchase financing below. The aim is to enter the financing conversation with supported income and a practical ownership plan.

Share this article

Copy HTML code creates an email teaser with this article’s image and link. Paste into your email platform’s HTML editor and keep its mailing address and unsubscribe footer.

Explore financing for this strategy

General educational information. Illustrations are not loan offers or commitments. Financing is subject to property and borrower review, program availability, and applicable terms.